Highest Paying Adsense Countries and CPC Rates: 2022

AdSense is one of the prominent advertising networks for publishers worldwide. There are very few ad networks that can provide a 100% fill rate and offer the lucrative CPCs that AdSense usually provides for niche websites. In this post, we are going to talk about the top 10 highest-paying AdSense countries. In addition, we are also going to list country-wise AdSense CPC rates so that publishers like you can have an idea of the opportunities, best performing AdSense geos, and more. Before we begin with this, let us take a closer look at how the entire bidding process works and terms like CPC, CPM, and CPE.

What is CPC (Cost Per Click)

Popularly referred to as ‘cost per click’, it is the amount that an advertiser is willing to pay whenever a visitor clicks on an advertisement and reaches the landing page. The performance metric for CPC ads is quality clicks. Advertisers do take into account the CTRs and the conversations happening from any of the publisher sites. Usually, advertisers specifically bid on sites that convert for their offers or campaigns. In the long run, their competitors also start bidding on the same publisher sites. This means, eventually, the CPC rates will increase over time as the competition for the ad inventory tends to take a leap, resulting in higher earnings.

What is CPM (Cost Per Mile)

Popularly referred to as ‘cost per mile’, it is the amount that an advertiser is willing to pay whenever they are expecting visibility of 1000 impressions of their advertisement. The performance metrics for CPM ads are usually active view or viewability in general. Along with that advertisers can also take into account the CTRs. So, even if you are paid based on a pure impression basis; you can see reduced CPMs on your site if the ads aren’t converting to clicks and sales. This is because advertisers periodically block websites that tend to poorly perform for their campaigns. Also, DSPs are smart enough to predict campaign performances after a certain impression count.

How does AdSense Bidding Work?

AdSense allows its advertisers the following bid tyes- CPC bids, CPM bids, and CPE bids. CPE bids are basically cost-per-engagement bids where you engage with the banner. Majorly, AdSense started as a CPC network, however, it allowed CPC bids to compete with CPM bids to ensure better revenue potential for publishers.

AdSense Bid Types

Top 10 Highest Paying AdSense CPC Countries

Here is a list of the top 10 high-paying AdSense CPC countries. They are a part of the tier one country list where the advertiser demand is comparatively higher.

  • United States
  • Australia
  • Switzerland
  • Denmark
  • Netherlands
  • Canada
  • New Zealand
  • South Korea
  • Finland
  • Norway
  • United Kingdom
Read More  10+ Best Ad Networks for Bloggers to Try: 2022

Highest Paying Adsense Countries- AdSense CPC Rates by Country: 2022

Here is a list of the highest-paying AdSense countries as per the CPC rates for 2022. The table covers almost 190 countries and you can filter the data from lowest to highest CPCs. Additionally, you can filter the data country-wise in alphabetical order. The CPC rates are taken from one of my blogs that covers topics related to education and travel. These niches tend to have average CPCs.

CountryCPC CTRActive View
Burkina Faso1.220.4756.4
Montenegro0.530.3255.02
Cambodia0.430.2651.97
United States0.40.4257.92
Australia0.390.4366.31
Switzerland0.390.4268.74
Bolivia0.370.1454.54
Denmark0.370.1854.76
Niger0.370.7554.33
Netherlands0.360.2258.77
Canada0.350.5762.37
New Zealand0.340.5266.31
South Korea0.320.1251.42
Brazil0.310.254.42
Finland0.310.2163.71
Colombia0.290.1652.51
Guatemala0.290.0451.98
Croatia0.280.2156.56
Macao0.280.2648.64
Norway0.280.1756.62
United Kingdom0.280.3262.1
Singapore0.270.2561.15
Cayman Islands0.260.356.11
Hong Kong0.260.2254.88
Austria0.240.3265.44
Sweden0.240.2460.72
Barbados0.230.1548.81
Czechia0.230.1347.12
Belgium0.220.1451.59
Ecuador0.220.0753.86
Germany0.210.2158.48
Israel0.210.1647.74
Peru0.210.2255.33
Poland0.210.1153.66
El Salvador0.20.0954.81
Russia0.20.1550.18
Mexico0.190.147.79
U.S. Virgin Islands0.190.1656.64
Ukraine0.190.1850.38
United Arab Emirates0.190.2649.25
Chile0.180.2355.81
Estonia0.180.255.79
France0.180.1753.34
Greece0.180.1356.86
North Macedonia0.180.1656.62
Vietnam0.180.1855.49
Belarus0.170.1952.89
Panama0.170.1148.06
Algeria0.160.2851.62
Dominican Republic0.160.1455.87
Guam0.160.0739.18
Japan0.160.1650.17
Morocco0.160.2751.49
Puerto Rico0.160.247.19
Senegal0.160.4952.24
Spain0.150.1858.55
Zambia0.150.3754.3
Hungary0.140.1556.86
Ireland0.140.1749.87
Slovakia0.140.1552.92
South Africa0.140.2847.42
St. Vincent & Grenadines0.140.142.87
Venezuela0.140.0853.93
China0.130.1550.46
Costa Rica0.130.1750.72
Côte d’Ivoire0.130.2649.05
Luxembourg0.130.1950.85
Romania0.130.1453.16
Serbia0.130.0955.09
Malta0.120.3952.05
Northern Mariana Islands0.120.157.71
Taiwan0.120.1347.74
Dominica0.110.960.18
Kazakhstan0.110.1947.63
Kuwait0.110.2751.09
Nicaragua0.110.1349.94
Slovenia0.110.1655.13
Turkey0.110.1553.47
Argentina0.10.1757.44
Armenia0.10.1549.81
Guadeloupe0.12.7649.31
Kenya0.10.1851.08
Malaysia0.10.1749.49
Nigeria0.10.4348.25
Qatar0.10.2752.06
Uzbekistan0.10.647.97
Angola0.090.2657.6
Bahrain0.090.249.23
Jersey0.090.0960.76
Kosovo0.090.1554.14
Latvia0.090.1253.07
Saudi Arabia0.090.2849.36
Thailand0.090.1851.74
Uruguay0.090.2856.95
Guernsey0.080.141.98
Honduras0.080.150.24
Madagascar0.080.2149.78
Seychelles0.080.1354.48
Tanzania0.080.4951.27
Bahamas0.070.1355.59
Benin0.070.3452.49
Brunei0.070.2147.39
Cyprus0.070.1851.74
Haiti0.070.9753.87
Italy0.070.1750.87
Kiribati0.070.8573.21
Moldova0.070.1750.24
Oman0.070.2150.29
Portugal0.070.1951.37
Suriname0.070.1158.07
Trinidad & Tobago0.070.2248.7
Afghanistan0.060.4957.53
Bulgaria0.060.1551.27
Georgia0.060.1950.95
Lithuania0.060.2456.93
Micronesia0.060.6852.98
Mozambique0.060.2449.31
Myanmar (Burma)0.060.2446.3
Namibia0.060.4349.42
Palau0.060.5939.88
São Tomé & Príncipe0.061.2649.47
Somalia0.060.2258.13
Tonga0.060.3359.04
Albania0.050.2449.43
Azerbaijan0.050.3150.28
Cuba0.050.5159.12
Egypt0.050.2450.97
Ethiopia0.050.4850.77
Jamaica0.050.247.46
Kyrgyzstan0.050.1244.76
Lebanon0.050.1850.74
Maldives0.050.1750.55
Paraguay0.050.558.15
Philippines0.050.2947.4
Tunisia0.050.2452.23
Unknown Region0.050.2968.91
Bosnia & Herzegovina0.040.1758.21
Botswana0.040.1551.68
Congo - Kinshasa0.040.5349.62
Ghana0.040.453.17
India0.040.3355.46
Indonesia0.040.246.44
Iran0.040.5751.43
Mauritius0.040.1852.95
Mongolia0.040.2454.19
Nepal0.040.3451.1
Rwanda0.040.2241.49
Samoa0.040.6151.11
Sierra Leone0.040.7742.34
St. Lucia0.040.5845.93
Uganda0.040.3349.79
American Samoa0.030.2450.32
Belize0.030.1749.87
Bhutan0.030.4151.81
British Virgin Islands0.030.227.67
Chad0.031.5437.5
Eswatini0.030.2747.71
Fiji0.030.163.04
Jordan0.030.2846.82
Laos0.030.4452.42
Liberia0.030.5946.03
Libya0.030.452.58
Pakistan0.030.3448.25
Zimbabwe0.030.351.57
Bangladesh0.020.2547.11
Cameroon0.020.6647.81
Gambia0.020.5948.51
Guinea-Bissau0.020.4143.68
Guyana0.020.2847.87
Iraq0.020.3351.61
Lesotho0.020.844.64
Palestine0.020.1847.1
Papua New Guinea0.020.3853.12
Sri Lanka0.020.3949.78
Syria0.020.3545.96
Turks & Caicos Islands0.020.3329.72
Burundi0.010.6840.16
Cape Verde0.010.1253.81
Read More  7+ Best Ad Network for Downloads and Streaming Sites: 2022

Google AdSense High CPC Niche List: 2022

Here is a list of some of the high CPC Adsense niches that can generate clicks of a dollar and above. While some of these segments are already saturated; some can still be explored.

  • Personal Finance
  • Investing
  • Rehabs
  • Law and Allied Services
  • Marketing and Ecommerce Software
  • Small Business
  • Home Improvement and Installation Services
  • Insurance
  • Finance, Debit, and Credit Cards
  • Online Education

Increase your AdSense CPC and Earnings: Quick Tips

This hack tends to perform if you are looking to quickly increase AdSense revenue on your website. Usually, AdSense determines the CPC rates based on the following factors.

  • User: A high valued user will be shown ads from top advertisers who are looking to pay a premium price.
  • Keywords in the Content: AdSense scans websites for keywords since it’s a contextual ad network. If the keywords and context of the webpage match the advertiser’s requirements then ads will be shown.
  • Conversions: Depending on how the website performs in its long-term journey, sites are graded and the bids and CPCs are automatically optimized.

As publishers, we can dive into Google’s ‘keyword planner’ and find some high CPC keywords for each article and incorporate them into the specific articles for additional revenue. Even if you give 30 minutes a day and try to optimize your web pages for high CPC; you can see the results in a matter of months.

The Bottom Line

AdSense is undoubtedly one of the best ad networks for niche websites. Their CPCs are very high and you can monetize your site at good RPMs. I hope the AdSense CPC rates by country have been helpful for you. The information can help you create content in regional languages or ideate the process of content arbitrage.

Read More  7+ Best Ad Network for Publishers in India: 2022

Our Recommended Monetization Partners:

Looking to Increase your Ad Revenue: Get in touch with me for a personalised consultation and increase your ad revenue across native, display, video (instream and outstream), in-app and other verticals. I also assist in customized DFP setup, header bidding, and content creation strategy. My skype id is: ronniedey. Feel free to connect!